Lucas Noonan / WSOF
Marlon Moraes won the inaugural WSOF bantamweight title with a unanimous decision victory over Josh Rettinghouse.

WSOF 9 sees two new champions crowned

By Danny Morales

Lucas Noonan / WSOF Marlon Moraes

Lucas Noonan / WSOF
Marlon Moraes won the inaugural WSOF bantamweight title with a unanimous decision victory over Josh Rettinghouse.

World Series of Fighting crowned two new champions at WSOF 9 on Saturday, including the inaugural bantamweight title.

Marlon Moraes (13-4) left WSOF 9 as the promotions first-ever bantamweight champion after he defeated Josh Rettinghouse (10-3) via unanimous decision in Saturday’s co-main event.

Rettinghouse had a gutsy performance in the title fight, but Moraes’ was able to keep the bout off the ground and used his Muay Thai to come away with the win and the belt.

Rousimar Palhares (16-6) dethroned Steve Carl (21-4) of the WSOF welterweight title in the main event, when he got the now-former champion to tap-out after sinking in his signature heel hook a little over a minute into the first round.

Lucas Noonan / WSOF Rousimar Palhares defeated Steve Carl with a heel hook to become the new WSOF welterweight champion.

Lucas Noonan / WSOF
Rousimar Palhares defeated Steve Carl with a heel hook to become the new WSOF welterweight champion.

Palhares was making his debut with the promotion after being cut by the UFC in October.

World Series of Fighting match maker, Ali Abdelaziz said after the fight that Jon Fitch will be getting the next welterweight title shot against Palhares at WSOF 11 in July.

Another former UFC fighter who made his WSOF debut on Saturday was Japanese middleweight Yushin Okami (30-8).

Okami defeated Svetlozar Savov (12-5) with an arm-triangle choke late in the second round, after he dominated him on the ground for much of the fight.

Former WSOF welterweight champion Josh Burkman (27-10) was also in action at WSOF 9, as he made short work of Tyler Stinson (27-10) with a first round knockout that came 2:15 into the fight.

Main Card:

Welterweight Title: Rousimar Palhares defeats Steve Carl (Heel Hook — 1:09 1st Round)

Bantamweight Title: Marlon Moraes defeats Josh Rettinghouse (Unanimous Decision — 50-44, 50-44, 50-44)

Lucas Noonan / WSOF

Lucas Noonan / WSOF

Yushin Okami defeats Svetlozar Savov (Arm-Triangle Choke — 4:46 2nd Round)

Josh Burkman defeats Tyler Stinson (Knockout — 2:15 1st Round)

Jonathan Nunez defeats Ozzy Dugulubgov (Split Decision — 30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Undercard:

Mike Corey defeats Shane Kruchten (Rear-Naked Choke — 2:59 2nd Round)

Bryson Hansen defeats Sean Cantor (TKO — 0:46 1st Round)

Chris Gruetzemacher defeats John Gunderson (Unanimous Decision — 30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Brenson Hansen defeats Boostayre Nefarios (Unanimous Decision — 30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Danny Davis Jr. defeats Phil Dace (Unanimous Decision — 30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Jimmy Spicuzza defeats Gil Guardado (Rear-Naked Choke — 3:14 1st Round)

UFC’s Brad “One Punch” Pickett talks about his drop to flyweight

We caught up with UFC fighter Brad “One Punch” Pickett last month at Fight Time 18 “Guts & Glory” and had a chance to talk to him about his recent cut to flyweight, current champion Demetrious Johnson, and the recent surge of British fighters.

*Disclaimer – This interview was shot before Ian McCall withdrew from the fight due to injury, Neil Seery has since replaced McCall for the March 8 fight in England.

Fight Time 18 “Guts & Glory”

By Danny Morales

Photo by Joey Galavage / DTM News Journal Jose Balbino Jr. (left) knocked out Fred Moncaio in the 2nd round with a spinning head kick at Fight Time 18.

Photo by Joey Galavage / DTM News Journal
Jose Balbino Jr. (left) knocked out Fred Moncaio in the 2nd round with a spinning head kick at Fight Time 18.

Fight Time 18 “Guts & Glory” featured four rear naked choke finishes, four TKO’s and one incredible spinning back kick knockout by Jose Balbino Jr.

Despite a night of fights that lasted until 1:15 a.m., Fight Time Promotions’ Fight Time 18 didn’t disappoint South Florida fight fans, even with the main event bout between Yoislandy Izquierdo and Travis Cox had to be canceled due to a head injury Izquierdo sustained on Thursday.

Balbino Jr. easily took home the Knockout Of The Night with his spinning back kick finish of Fred Moncaio in the 2nd round of their Lightweight fight.

Fight Time 18 only had four fights go to decision and was highlighted by Balbino Jr.’s head kick knockout.

Fight Time Promotions will now begin to prepare for their next show on May, 30. Fight Time 19 could feature a main event Lightweight title fight between current champion Vagner Rocha and Yoislandy Izquierdo, of course this is all speculation at this point.

Full Fight Results:

Photo by Joseph Galavage / DTM News Journal

Photo by Joey Galavage / DTM News Journal
Jamie Alvarez (left) remained undefeated with his TKO victory over Mike Hamman at Fight Time 18.

Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Travis Cox (Fight canceled due to head injury Izquierdo suffered the day before the fight)

Avery Mcphatter defeats Mike Bruno (Rear Naked Choke – 2:42 2nd Round)

Jason Soares defeats John De Jesus ( Rear Naked Choke – 4:36 3rd Round)

Jose Balbino Jr. defeats Fred Moncaio (Knockout – 1:10 2nd Round)

Balbino Jr. easily took home the Knockout Of The Night with his spinning back kick Knockout of Fred Moncaio in the 2nd round of their Lightweight fight on Friday.

Balbino Jr. threw the kick early in the 2nd round and caught Moncaio with his hands down, connecting perfectly with the kick and sending Moncaio directly to the mat for the first, and only straight knockout of the night.

Julia Jones defeats Jenny Silverio (30-27, 29-28, 29-28 – Unanimous Decision)

Muhammed Dereese defeats Carl Darbouze (30-27, 30-27, 30-27 – Unanimous Decision)

Edir Terry defeats Chris Thorne (29-28, 29-28, 30-27 – Unanimous Decision)

Joe Leo defeats Robert Castellano (TKO – 1:07 1st Round)

Jamie Alvarez defeats Mike Hamman (TKO – 5:00 1st Round) *Doctor’s stoppage

Kester Mark defeats Chris Navarro (TKO – 3:08 3rd Round) *Navarro’s corner threw in the towel

Orlando Santana defeats Alex Delgado (Rear-Naked Choke – 0:57 1st Round)

Marcos Gomes defeats Edwin Sarria (29-28,29-28, 29-28 – Unanimous Decision)

Mikerson Lindor defeats Michael Johnson  (Rear-Naked Choke – 3:08 1st Round)

Yvon Agenord defeats John Rivera (TKO – 3rd Round)

Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson set to film scene at Fight Time 18

By Danny Morales

Photo by Frank Masi, Courtesy of Turner Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson will star and executive produce a new show on TNT "Wale Up Call".

Photo by Frank Masi, Courtesy of Turner
Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson will star and executive produce a new reality series on TNT titled “Wake Up Call”.

Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson had recently continued his relationship with TNT when it was announced that he would be returning to the network with a new reality series named “Wake Up Call”.

DTM News Journal is getting exclusive information that Johnson will be at Fight Time 18 “Guts & Glory” this Friday, shooting a scene for an upcoming episode of “Wake Up Call”.

A source close to the City of Ft. Lauderdale confirmed that “The Rock” will be at the War Memorial Auditorium from 8-9 p.m. filming for the show, so fans who arrive early to the fights will get the opportunity to see Johnson’s show filmed live.

The premise of “Wake Up Call” is that Johnson helps ordinary everyday people, who face challenges everyday, go after their dream with some extra motivation from “The Rock” himself. The episode that will be filming on Friday features a South Florida local who has dreams of becoming an MMA fighter.

Fans who arrive early to Fight Time 18, will also get the opportunity to attend an autograph session featuring Fight Time and 10x UFC veteran Wilson Gouveia from 6:30-8:30 p.m. in the lobby of the War Memorial Auditorium.

Fight Time Promotions has been known for attracting both local and national celebrities to their fights. Some of the big names that have made it to a Fight Time Promotions event include MLB player Prince Fielder, UFC fighters Mike Rio and Marcus Brimage, WSOF Strawweight Champion Jessica Aguilar and champion middleweight boxer Michael Moore, just to name a few.

Doors at the War Memorial Auditorium open at 7 p.m., so be sure to get there early to get a good seat for the filming of “Wake Up Call”.

Tickets for Fight Time 18 start at $39 and can still be purchased via Fight Time Promotions official website. Parking at the War Memorial Auditorium will be free for Fight Time 18 on Friday.

Fight Time 18 “Guts & Glory” kicks-off 2014 fight season

By Danny Morales

Courtesy of Fight Time Promotions

Courtesy of Fight Time Promotions

Howard Davis Jr.’s Fight Time Promotions will be kicking off the 2014 fight season with Fight Time 18 “Guts & Glory” on Friday, Feb. 7, featuring a main event bout between Yoislandy “Cuba” Izquierdo (9-2) and Travis Cox (6-11-1).

Izquierdo will go into Fight Time 18 riding a three-fight winning streak, which consists of three consecutive referees stoppages.

Cox, who last fought at Fight Time 8 in 2012, is currently on a four-fight losing streak. His last win came in 2009 against Carlos Gonzalez.

All-in-all FIght Time 18 will consist of 14 fights, including multiple Fight Time Promotions veterans such as Mike Bruno (11-5) vs. Avery Mcphatter (2-4), John De Jesus (6-3) vs. Jason Soares (4-0) and John Rivera (1-6) vs. Yvon Agenord.

Other Fight Time veterans will also be taking the cage on Feb. 7, including Edir Terry (3-1), Edwin Serria (2-0),  Jamie Alvarez (2-0) and Kester Mark (1-2)

Fight Time 18 will also feature a women’s bout between Jenny Silverio and Juila Jones, both of which will be making their pro debuts.

“Guts & Glory” will also mark the pro debuts for many fighters, including Orlando Santanta, Marcos Gomes and Mike Hamman.

Fredrico Moncaio (1-0) will also be fighting at Fight Time 18, putting his undefeated record on the line against Jose Balbino Jr. (1-0). Moncaio has never lost a fight in his MMA career, going a perfect 8-0 as an amateur.

Fight Time 18 will be held at the War Memorial Auditorium in Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. on Friday, Feb. 7. Doors open at 7 p.m. with the first fight starting at 8 p.m.

Tickets are still available for “Guts & Glory” and start at $35 and are available via Ticketmaster. For more updates on FIght Time Promotions and their entire 2014 fight season visit their official website.

Full Fight Card:

Yoislandy Izquierdo vs. Travis Cox

Mike Bruno vs. Avery Mcphatter

John De Jesus vs. Jason Soares

Jose Balbino Jr. vs. Fred Moncaio

Jenny Silverio vs. Julia Jones

Carl Darbouze vs. Muhammed Dereese

Chris Thorne vs. Edir Terry

Joe Leo vs. Robert Castellano

Jamie Alvarez vs. Mike Hamman

Chris Navarro vs. Kester Mark

Orlando Santana vs. Alex Delgado

Marcos Gomes vs. Edwin Sarria

Michael Johnson vs. Mikerson Lindor

John Rivera vs. Yvon Agenord

Alex “Bruce Leeroy” Caceres wins big at UFC on Fox 10

Local South Florida fighter Alex “Bruce Leeroy” Caceres may have come out one of the biggest winners of UFC on Fox 10 on Saturday.

Caceres submitted previously undefeated Sergio Pettis on Saturday with a rear-naked choke in the 3rd round of their undercard fight, giving him his second straight victory and fifth win in the UFC.

But the biggest news for Caceres came during the post-fight press conference, where UCF president Dana White announced that not only would Caceres be taking home a $50K bonus for Submission of the Night, but he would leave Chicago with another $50K after also being declared the Fight of the Night.

The fight bonuses add up to $100K in total for Caceres, who looked like he might lose the fight to Pettis if it would have gone to the judges, but “Bruce Leeroy” turned it on in the final seconds of the third round and finished with the rear-naked choke.

Caceres has been working his way up the Bantamweight ladder and is currently ranked the No. 16 fighter in that weight class by fightmatrix.com.

Don’t be surprised to see Caceres fighting for a No. 1 contender spot in the UFC very soon, the kid can fight and he’s beginning to turn some heads.

Gaethje claims WSOF Lightweight belt, Aguilar takes home first women’s title

By Danny Morales

Photo by Ty Wright / DTM News Journal

Photo by Ty Wright / DTM News Journal

HOLLYWOOD, Fla. — Justin Gaethje and Jessica Aguilar both left South Florida with World Series of Fighting hardware on Saturday, after winning their respective weight class’ inaugural Championship title belt at WSOF 8 “Gaethje vs. Patishock” on Saturday, Jan. 18 at the Seminole Hard Rock Resort & Casino.

Gaethje won his strap in the main event when he defeated Rich Patishock 1:09 into the 1st Round. The 25-yeard old out of Colorado came out to start the fight like a bat out of hell, as soon as the bell rung he was throwing combinations at Patishock. Not long after the fight had started it was over, as the referee called the fight once Patishock stopped defending himself.

Aguilar took home the first-ever WSOF Women’s title, when she defeted Alida Gray  midway through the opening round with what most were calling a “side choke.” Aguilar now goes from being the No. 1 Strawweight in the world, to being a Champion Strawweight.

Other notable fights on the main card were Anthony “Rumble” Johnson’s quick knockout of Mike Kyle, as well as Miami-native Luis “Baboon” Palomino’s 2nd Round victory over Jorge Patino.

Johnson’s contract with WSOF is now up, making him a free agent, but there have been talks of giving “Rumble” a WSOF Light Heavyweight title shot. Johnson did say after his fight that he loves WSOF, but the promotion was very tight-lipped regarding his future.

The “Fight of the Night” though did end up happening during the undercard, as Derrick Mehmen and Scott Barrett exchanged punches for a full three rounds before Mehmen was eventually declared the winner by unanimous decision.

Main Card:

Lightweight Title: Justin Gaethje defeats Richard Patishock (TKO — 1:09 1st Round)

Anthony Johnson defeats Mike Kyle (Knockout — 2:03 1st Round) *KOTN

Johnson knocked Kyle out cold with a right hook midway through the 1st Round that sealed the win for the Blackzillians fighter. It looks like Johnson could now fight for the inaugural WSOF Light Heavyweight title.

Women’s Strawweight Title: Jessica Aguilar defeats Alida Gray (Side Choke — 2:45 1st Round) *SOTN

Aguilar took Gray down to the mat early in the opening round and eventually finished the fight with a side choke 2:45 into the 1st Round.

Cody Bollinger defeats Tyson Nam (29-28, 29-28, 29-28 — Unanimous Decision)

In a fight that looked like Nam had won after several knockdowns early in the fight, the judges ultimately gave the fight to Bollinger 29-28 on the scorecards.

Luis Palomino defeats Jorge Patino (TKO — 4:20 2nd Round)

Palomino came out slow in the 1st Round, but really turned it on in the 2nd when he hit Patino with a flurry of combos, eventually leading to a referees stoppage late in the 2nd Round.

Undercard:

Tyler Stinson defeats Valdir Araujo (Knockout — 2:23 3rd Round)

Derrick Mehmen vs. Scott Barrett (30-27, 29-28, 29-28 — Unanimous Decision) *FOTN

Alexis Vila defeats Sidemar Honorio (30-27, 29-28, 29-28 — Unanimous Decision)

Freddy Assuncao defeats Brenson Hansen (29-28, 28-29, 29-28 — Split-Decision)

Anderson Melo defeats Jose Caceres (Heel Hook —  1:10 1st Round)